WORKSHOP PROGRAM

ASHES 2018 Workshop Program:

Friday, October 19, 2018

7:30 am – 9:00 am:  REGISTRATION AND BREAKFAST

9:00 am – 9:10 am:  WELCOME

  • Chip Hong Chang (NTU Singapore); Jorge Guajardo (Bosch RTC); Daniel Holcomb (UMass Amherst); Ulrich Rührmair (Ruhr University Bochum):
    Welcome and Workshop Statistics

9:10 am – 10:10 am:  INVITED KEYNOTE I
(Session Chair:  TBA.)

  • Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich):
    Secure Positioning and Location-Based Security for IoT and Beyond

10:10 am – 10:30 am:  COFFEE BREAK

10:30 am – 11:25 am:  SESSION NO. 1:  NOVEL AND EFFICIENT HARDWARE IMPLEMENTATIONS
(Session Chair:  TBA.)

  • 10:30 am – 10:55 am:  Olivier Bronchain (UCL); François-Xavier Standaert (UCL); Sebastian Faust (TU Darmstadt); Louis Dassy (ARM Ltd.):
    Implementing Trojan-Resilient Hardware from (Mostly) Untrusted Components Designed by Colluding Manufacturers
  • 10:55 am – 11:10 am:  Zdenek Martinasek (Brno University of Technology); Jan Hajny (Brno University of Technology); David Smékal (Brno University of Technology); Lukas Malina (Brno University of Technology); Denis Matousek (Netcope Technologies); Michal Kekely (Netcope Technologies):
    200 Gbps Hardware-Accelerated Encryption System for FPGA Network Cards
  • 11:10 am – 11:25 am:  Dina Kamel (UCL); Davide Bellizia (UCL); François-Xavier Standaert (UCL); Denis Flandre (UCL); David Bol (UCL):
    Demonstrating a LPPN Processor

11:25 am – 11:35 am:  SHORT INTERMEDIATE BREAK, TIME FOR PERSONAL DISCUSSION

11:35 pm – 12:15 pm:  SESSION NO. 2:  HARDWARE ATTACKS
(Session Chair:  TBA.)

  • 11:35 am – 12:00 am:  Zhenkai Zhang (Vanderbilt University); Zihao Zhan (Vanderbilt University); Daniel Balasubramanian (Vanderbilt University); Xenofon Koutsoukos (Vanderbilt University); Gabor Karsai (Vanderbilt University):
    Triggering Rowhammer Hardware Faults on ARM: A Revisit
  • 12:00 am – 12:15 am:  Mohammad Shahrad (Princeton University); Arsalan Mosenia (Princeton University); Liwei Song (Princeton University); Mung Chiang (Purdue University); David Wentzlaff (Princeton University); Prateek Mittal (Princeton University):
    Acoustic Denial of Service Attacks on Hard Disk Drives

12:15 pm – 1:45 pm:  LUNCH, SOCIALIZING

1:45 pm – 2:45 pm:  INVITED KEYNOTE II
(Session Chair:  TBA.)

  • Alexander Glaser (Princeton University):
    Hardware Security at the Limit:  Nuclear Verification and Arms Control

2:45 pm – 3:25 pm:  SESSION NO. 3:  RESOURCE-CONSTRAINED HARDWARE AND IOT SECURITY
(Session Chair:  TBA.)

  • 2:45 am – 3:10 am:  Bruhadeshwar Bezawada (Colorado State University); Maalvika Bachani (Colorado State University); Jordan Peterson (Colorado State University); Hossein Shirazi (Colorado State University); Indrakshi Ray (Colorado State University); Indrajit Ray (Colorado State University):
    Behavioral Fingerprinting of IoT Devices
  • 3:10 am – 3:25 am:  Yan Michalevsky (Stanford University); Marc Joye (NXP Semiconductors):
    RSA Signatures Under Hardware Restrictions

3:25 pm – 3:50 pm:  COFFEE BREAK

3:50 pm – 4:55 pm:  SESSION NO. 4:  COUNTERMEASURES AGAINST HARDWARE ATTACKS
(Session Chair:  TBA.)

  • 3:50 pm – 4:15 pm:  Yuan Yao (Virginia Tech); Patrick Schaumont (Virginia Tech):
    A Low-cost Function Call Protection Mechanism Against Instruction Skip Fault Attacks
  • 4:15 pm – 4:40 pm:  Mauricio Gutierrez (Arizona State University); Ziming Zhao (Arizona State University); Adam Doupe (Arizona State University); Yan Shoshitaishvili (Arizona State University); and Gail-Joon Ahn (Arizona State University):
    CacheLight: Defeating the CacheKit Attack
  • 4:40 pm – 4:55 pm:  William Diehl (Virginia Tech); Farnoud Farahmand (George Mason University); Abubakr Abdulgadir (George Mason University); Jens-Peter Kaps (George Mason University); Kris Gaj (George Mason University):
    Fixing the CLOC with Fine-grain Leakage Analysis

4:55 pm – 5:00 pm:  FAREWELL AND CONCLUDING REMARKS