WORKSHOP PROGRAM

ASHES 2020 Workshop Program:

Friday, November 13, 2020

9:00 am – 9:05 am:  WELCOME

  • Chip Hong Chang (NTU Singapore); Stefan Katzenbeisser (U Passau); Ulrich Rührmair (LMU Munich and U Connecticut); Patrick Schaumont (Worcester Polytechnic Institute):
    Welcome and Workshop Statistics

9:05 am – 10:05 am:  INVITED KEYNOTE I

(Session Chair:  Chip Hong Chang (NTU Singapore))

  • Mark M. Tehranipoor (U Florida):
    The Pursuit of Happiness: Establishing Hardware Root-of-Trust for Cyber Security

10:05 am – 10:20 am:  INTERMEDIATE BREAK

OPTIONAL:  Participation in dedicated break-out room on the previous keynote, where the speaker Mark M. Tehranipoor is available.  The break-out room will be chaired by Chip Hong Chang.

10:20 am – 11:00 am:  SESSION NO. 1:  PUFS AND BEYOND
(Session Chair:  Stefan Katzenbeisser (U Passau))

  • 10:20 am – 10:40 am:  Ulrich Rührmair (LMU Munich and U of Connecticut):
    SoK: Towards Secret-Free Security
  • 10:40 am – 11:00am:  Chenglu Jin (New York U), Wayne Burleson (UMass Amherst), Marten van Dijk (CWI Amsterdam), Ulrich Rührmair (LMU Munich and U of Connecticut):
    Erasable PUFs:  Formal Treatment and Generic Design

11:00 am – 11:15 am:  INTERMEDIATE BREAK
OPTIONAL:  Participation in dedicated break-out room on the previous session, where all speakers of the session (plus optionally some further co-authors) are available.  The break-out room will be chaired by Stefan Katzenbeisser.

11:15 pm – 12:15 pm:  SESSION NO. 2:  SIDE CHANNELS:  ATTACKS AND DEFENSES
(Session Chair:  N.N.)

  • 11:15 am – 11:35 am:  Ruize Wang, Huanyu Wang and Elena Dubrova (KTH Royal Institute of Technology):
    Far Field EM Side-Channel Attack on AES Using Deep Learning
  • 11:35 am – 11:55 am:  Javad Bahrami, Viet B. Dang, Abubakr Abdulgadir, Khaled N. Khasawneh, Jens-Peter Kaps and Kris Gaj (George Mason University):
    Lightweight Implementation of the LowMC Block Cipher Protected Against Side-Channel Attacks
  • 11:55 am – 12:15 am:  Mitsuru Shiozaki (Ritsumeikan Univ), Takeshi Sugawara (The University of Electro-Communications) and Takeshi Fujino (Ritsumeikan Univ):  Exploring Effect of Residual Electric Charges on Cryptographic Circuits

12:15 am – 12:30 am:  INTERMEDIATE BREAK
OPTIONAL:  Participation in dedicated break-out room on the previous session, where all speakers of the session (plus optionally some further co-authors) are available.  The break-out room will be chaired by N.N. (=the chair of Session No. 2).

12:30 pm – 1:40 pm:  LUNCH BREAK
OPTIONAL:  Special break-out room meetings for randomly assigned pairs of persons (aka “Academic Speed Dating” (ASD)).  The ASD will be chaired by Stefan Katzenbeisser, Ulrich Rührmair, and Patrick Schaumont.

1:40 pm – 2:40 pm:  INVITED KEYNOTE II
(Session Chair:  Patrick Schaumont (Worcester Polytechnic Institute))

  • Çetin Kaya Koç (UC Santa Barbara):
    Formidable Challenges in Hardware Implementations of Fully Homomorphic Encryption Functions for Applications in Machine Learning

2:40 pm – 2:55 pm:  INTERMEDIATE BREAK

OPTIONAL:  Participation in dedicated break-out room on the previous keynote, where the speaker Çetin Kaya Koç is available.  The break-out room will be chaired by Patrick Schaumont.

2:55 pm – 3:55 pm:  SESSION NO. 3:  Fault attacks and cryptopgraphic hardware design


(Session Chair:  N.N.)

  • 2:55 pm – 3:15 pm: Amit Jana (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata), Dhiman Saha (Indian Institute of Technology, Bhilai), Goutam Paul (Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata):
    Differential Fault Analysis of NORX
  • 3:15 pm – 3:35 pm:  Aikata, Banashri Karmakar, Dhiman Saha (de.ci.phe.red LAB, Indian Institute of Technology Bhilai, India):
    PRINCE under Differential Fault Attack: Now in 3D
  • 3:35 pm – 3:55 pm:  Markku-Juhani Saarinen (Markku-Juhani), G. Richard Newell (Microchip Technology Inc), Ben Marshall (University of Bristol): Building a Modern TRNG: An Entropy Source Interface for RISC-V

3:55 pm – 4:10 pm:  INTERMEDIATE BREAK
OPTIONAL:  Participation in dedicated break-out room on the previous session, where all speakers of the session (plus optionally some further co-authors) are available.  The break-out room will be chaired by N. N. (=the chair of Session No. 3).

4:10 pm – 5:10 pm:  SESSION NO. 4:  Hardware and system security
(Session Chair:  Marten van Dijk (CWI Amsterdam))

  • 4:10 pm – 4:30 pm:  Sree Ranjani Rajendran (Indian Institute of Technology Madras), Rijoy Mukherjee (Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur), Rajat Subhra Chakraborty (Associate Professor, Dept. of CSE, IIT Kharagpur):
    SoK: Physical and Logic Testing Techniques for Hardware Trojan Detection
  • 4:30 pm – 4:50 pm:  Jacob Fustos (University of Kansas), Michael Bechtel (University of Kansas), Heechul Yun (University of Kansas):
    SpectreRewind: Leaking Secrets to Past Instructions
  • 4:40 pm – 5:10 pm:  Adam Hastings (Columbia University) and Simha Sethumadhavan (Colu):
    WaC: A New Doctrine for Hardware Security

5:10pm – 5:25pm:  INTERMEDIATE BREAK
OPTIONAL:
  Participation in dedicated break-out room on the previous session, where all speakers of the session (plus optionally some further co-authors) are available.  The break-out room will be chaired by Marten van Dijk (CWI Amsterdam).

5:25 pm – 5:30 pm:  FAREWELL AND CONCLUDING REMARKS
(Session Chair:  Patrick Schaumont (Worcester Polytechnic Institute))